Naval Strength in the North/West Pacific Region 1939

The following is a list based on research I have undertaken in an effort to determine what vessels were available historically within the region at this time. Some liberties have been taken in the interests of the AU, primarily the French and Italian presence in the region however I endeavoured to keep the IJN and USN forces as close to historically accurate. I have also taken some liberties in the strength of the RN Eastern Fleet.

I have excluded vessels smaller than destroyers and support ships from this list as well as merchant raiders as this is a list of warships in the region.

NAVAL STRENGTH IN THE NORTH/WEST PACIFIC REGION 1939
__________________________________________________________

Imperial Japanese Navy 4th (China Area) Fleet

– Heavy Cruiser ‘Ashigara’
– Light Cruiser ‘Nagara’
– Light Cruiser ‘Tenryū’
– Light Cruiser ‘Tatsuta’
– Light Cruiser ‘Natori’
– Light Cruiser ‘Yūbari’
– Destroyer ‘Hayate’
– Destroyer ‘Oite’
– Destroyer ‘Kisaragi’
– Destroyer ‘Mochizuki’
– Destroyer ‘Mutsuki’
– Destroyer ‘Yayoi’
– Coast Defense Ship ‘Izumo’
– Seaplane Tender ‘Kamikawa Maru’

Imperial Japanese Navy 5th (North Pacific) Fleet;

– Aircraft Carrier ‘Ryūjō’
– Heavy Cruiser ‘Myōkō’
– Light Cruiser ‘Tama’
– Light Cruiser ‘Kiso’
– Light Cruiser ‘Yūbari’
– Destroyer ‘Shiokaze’
– Destroyer ‘Yūkaze’
– Destroyer ‘Tachikaze’
– Destroyer ‘Hokaze’
– Destroyer ‘Shimakaze’
– Destroyer ‘Yakaze’
– Destroyer ‘Nadakaze’
– Seaplane Tender ‘Kamoi’
– Auxilary Seaplane Tender ‘Kagu Maru’

United States Navy Asiatic Fleet/ 16th Naval District;

– Heavy Cruiser ‘Houston’
– Light Cruiser ‘Marblehead’
– Destroyer ‘Paul Jones’
– Destroyer ‘John D. Edwards’
– Destroyer ‘Alden’
– Destroyer ‘Whipple’
– Destroyer ‘Edsall’
– Destroyer ‘Stewart’
– Destroyer ‘Barker’
– Destroyer ‘Parrott’
– Destroyer ‘Bulmer’
– Destroyer ‘John D.Ford’
– Destroyer ‘Pope’
– Destroyer ‘Peary’
– Destroyer ‘Pillsbury’
– Destroyer Tender ‘Black Hawk’
– Submarine ‘Porpoise’
– Submarine ‘Pike’
– Submarine ‘Shark’
– Submarine ‘Tarpon’
– Submarine ‘Perch’
– Submarine ‘Seal’
– Submarine ‘Skipjack’
– Submarine ‘Sargo’
– Submarine ‘Stingray’
– Submarine ‘S-36’
– Submarine ‘S-37’
– Submarine ‘S-38’
– Submarine ‘S-40’
– Seaplane Tender ‘Langley’

Royal Navy Eastern Fleet;

– Aircraft Carrier ‘Eagle’
– Heavy Cruiser ‘Cornwall’
– Heavy Cruiser ‘Dorsetshire’
– Heavy Cruiser ‘Hawkins’
– Light Cruiser ‘Birmingham’
– Light Cruiser ‘Cardiff’
– Light Cruiser ‘Liverpool’
– Light Cruiser ‘Manchester’
– Destroyer ‘Dainty’
– Destroyer ‘Daring’
– Destroyer ‘Decoy’
– Destroyer ‘Defender’
– Destroyer ‘Delight’
– Destroyer ‘Diamond’
– Destroyer ‘Diana’
– Destroyer ‘Duchess’
– Destroyer ‘Duncan’
– Destroyer ‘Scout’
– Destroyer ‘Tenedos’
– Destroyer ‘Thanet’
– Monitor ‘Terror’
– Submarine ‘Grampus’
– Submarine ‘Odin’
– Submarine ‘Olympus’
– Submarine ‘Otus’
– Submarine ‘Pandora’
– Submarine ‘Parthian’
– Submarine ‘Perseus’
– Submarine ‘Phoenix’
– Submarine ‘Proteus’
– Submarine ‘Rainbow’
– Submarine ‘Regent’
– Submarine ‘Regulus’
– Submarine ‘Rorqual’
– Submarine ‘Rover’
– Submarine ‘Seal’
– Seaplane Tender ‘Albatross’

Regia Marina Tiensen (China) Squadron;

– Colonial Cruiser ‘Eritrea’
– Destroyer ‘Francesco Nullo’
– Destroyer ‘Nazario Sauropod’
– Destroyer ‘Cesare Battisti’
– Destroyer ‘Daniele Manin’
– Submarine ‘Guglielmotti’
– Submarine ‘Perla’
– Submarine ‘Macallè’
– Submarine ‘Archimede’
– Mine Layer ‘Lepanto’

Marine Nationale Forces Navales d’Extreme –Orient;

– Light Cruiser ‘La Motte-Picquet’
– Aviso ‘Amiral Charnier’
– Aviso ‘Dumont d’Urville’
– Aviso ‘Marne’
– Aviso ‘Tahure’

0 Comments

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *